HOW TO USE OUR FREE ON-LINE ASSESSMENT

1Find our free assessment form.
2Complete our assessment form.
3Get our FREE advise within 24 hours.

If you still have problems, please let us know, by sending an email to info@salamtoronto.com . Thank you!

 

BUSINESS HOURS

Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 4:00PM
Saturday by appointment only!
Sundays we are close.

CREATE ACCOUNT

*

*

*

*

*

*

FORGOT YOUR PASSWORD?

*

Non-Immigrant Visas

Treaty Investor Visa (E-2)
If you're a national of a treaty country, you may qualify for a work permit if you create, succeed, or purchase an existing business or franchise with a substantial investment.  

Treaty Trader Visa (E-1)  
If you're a national of a treaty country and your business carries substantial trade between the U.S. and the home country, you may be able to have your investors, executives, and essential employees work in the U.S.

Intra-Company Transfer Visa (L-1)
You may be eligible for an L-1 visa if you have been employed outside the U.S. for at least one continuous year out of the past three years and are transferred to the U.S. to work as a manager, an executive, or a specialized-knowledge worker. 

Persons of Extraordinary Ability in the Arts, Athletics, Science, Business, and Education (O-1)
The O-1 visas are available to persons of proven extraordinary ability in their field.

Outstanding Athletes, Athletic Teams, and Entertainment Companies (P-1)
The P-1 visas are available to athletes or athletic teams that have been internationally recognized as outstanding for a long and continuous period of time and have a contract with a major U.S. company. 

North American Free Trade Agreement Professional Visa (TN)
For Canadians and Mexicans who practice in certain professional occupations and have a job offer from a U.S. employer, you may be eligible for a U.S. work permit. 
 Please contact us today to learn more.

Family Based Visas

Two groups of family based immigrant visa categories, including immediate relatives and family preference categories, are provided under the provisions of United States immigration law, specifically the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).
Immediate Relative Immigrant Visas (Unlimited): These visa types are based on a close family relationship with a United States (U.S.) citizen described as an Immediate Relative (IR). The number of immigrants in these categories is not limited each fiscal year. Immediate relative visa types include:

  • IR-1: Spouse of a U.S. Citizen –
  • IR-2: Unmarried Child Under 21 Years of Age of a U.S. Citizen
  • IR-3: Orphan adopted abroad by a U.S. Citizen – 
  •  IR-4: Orphan to be adopted in the U.S. by a U.S. citizen - 
  • IR-5: Parent of a U.S. Citizen who is at least 21 years old

(EB-3) Employment Based Visas

Employment-Based Immigration: Third Preference EB-3
You may be eligible for this immigrant visa preference category if you are a skilled worker, professional, or other worker.

  • “Skilled workers” are persons whose job requires a minimum of 2 years training or work experience, not of a temporary or seasonal nature
  • “Professionals” are persons whose job requires at least a U.S. baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent and are a member of the professions
  • The “other workers” subcategory is for persons performing unskilled labor requiring less than 2 years training or experience, not of a temporary or seasonal nature.

Eligibility Criteria

Sub-categories

Evidence

Certification

Skilled Workers

  • You must be able to demonstrate at least 2 years of job experience or training
  • You must be performing work for which qualified workers are not available in the United States

Labor certification and a permanent, full-time job offer required.

Professionals

  • You must be able to demonstrate that you possess a U.S. baccalaureate degree or foreign degree equivalent, and that a baccalaureate degree is the normal requirement for entry into the occupation
  • You must be performing work for which qualified workers are not available in the United States
  • Education and experience may not be substituted for a baccalaureate degree

Labor certification and a permanent, full-time job offer required.

Unskilled Workers (Other Workers)

You must be capable, at the time the petition is filed on your behalf, of performing unskilled labor (requiring less than 2 years training or experience), that is not of a temporary or seasonal nature, for which qualified workers are not available in the United States.

Labor certification and a permanent, full-time job offer required.

Note: While eligibility requirements for the third preference classification are less stringent, you should be aware that a long backlog exists for visas in the "other workers" category. See the “Department of State: Visa Bulletin” page.

(EB-5) Investor Based Visa

USCIS administers the EB-5 Program. Under this program, entrepreneurs (and their spouses and unmarried children under 21) are eligible to apply for a green card (permanent residence) if they:

  • Make the necessary investment in a commercial enterprise in the United States; and
  • Plan to create or preserve 10 permanent full-time jobs for qualified U.S. workers.

This program is known as EB-5 for the name of the employment-based fifth preference visa that participants receive. Congress created the EB-5 Program in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors. In 1992, Congress created the Immigrant Investor Program, also known as the Regional Center Program. This sets aside EB-5 visas for participants who invest in commercial enterprises associated with regional centers approved by USCIS based on proposals for promoting economic growth.

TOP